AsiaMs.net » makeup

Skin79 BB Cream




May 4, 03:14 pm

Back to Article

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 (Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This molecule essentially works by relaxing excessive stimulation of facial muscles, leading to a reduction in superficial lines and wrinkles with regular use.

Allantoin (Powerful Healer, Exfoliating, Moisturizer)
          This is a chemical compound found in the comfrey plant that has been shown to possess skin healing and sloughing properties. While it helps the skin to shed its outer epidermal layers it promotes healthy tissue formation and allows for the skin to readily absorb more moisture. It is used to treat wounds, burns, skin ulcers, eczema and any other skin abrasions.

Arbutin (Powerful Skin-Lightener)
          Extremely popular in Asia, this ingredient is a natural and effective skin lightener. It essentially blocks the skin’s production of melanin.
          Arbutin may not be used in as many US-made products as there are still questions regarding the safety of the ingredient. It is important to note that Arbutin is form of Hydroquinone—a skin-bleaching ingredient that has shown cancer-causing effects and has been banned in some countries. Arbutin, however, has been shown to be much less irritating than hydroquinone and has not yet demonstrated the same degree of harmful effects on the skin.

Caviar Extract (Enricher)
          We all know caviar as a luxury food served at fancy meals, but what exactly is the hype about it as an ingredient in skin creams? There is no doubt that caviar is chock full of healthy nutrients: Omega-3’s and -6’s, proteins, potassium, selenium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, vitamins A and E and other micorelements. We know the consumption of sea vegetables is highly beneficial for your skin, hair and nails. Whether or not caviar will yield miracle results applied topically is still unknown but it certainly can’t hurt.

Hydrogenated Polydecene (Moisturizer, Temporary Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This ingredient is commonly used as a skin moisturizer. Limited research using patients with dry skin was performed to test the effectiveness of this ingredient as a skin moisturizer. After twice a day application over several weeks, significant reduction in wrinkles around the eyes and fine lines were seen in the patients.

Hydrogenated Polydecene (Moisturizer, Temporary Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This ingredient is commonly used as a skin moisturizer. Limited research using patients with dry skin was performed to test the effectiveness of this ingredient as a skin moisturizer. After twice a day application over several weeks, significant reduction in wrinkles around the eyes and fine lines were seen in the patients.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Acne-Fighter, Collagen-Stimulating, Mild Skin-Lightener)
          This is a relatively new derivative of Vitamin C in the skin care market. It is considered to be a very stable precursor of vitamin C and unlike ascorbic acid (another common vitamin C derivative), which can cause acne, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is considered stable as it waits to convert into ascorbic acid once it is absorbed by the skin. It is thought to be able to treat acne, stimulate collagen and possibly lighten skin.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Powerful Moisturizer, Temporary Wrinkle-Reducer)
          Not to be confused with Hyaluronic acid (which is not absorbed by your skin topically), this common skin care ingredient is popular for its moisturizing abilities by hydrating the skin and also reducing water loss. It can hold more than 4000 times its weight in water. This usually results in a temporary plumping of the skin that can help to minimize the appearance of fine lines. Some skin care products may boast its ability to boost collagen production, but this is not backed by research.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Protector)
          A naturally occurring form of Vitamin E that provides powerful protection against the sun’s oxidative damaging effects.
          Tocopheryl acetate is considered a moderate hazard by the Cosmetics database. It should be noted that CIR has found strong evidence that it is a human skin toxicant and in vitro tests on mammalian cells showed positive mutation results linking it to cancer.

Ubiquinone (Protector, Anti-Aging)
          Otherwise known as CoQ10, Ubiquinone is a potent antioxidant found in the body and important for cell functioning and development. As the production of ubiquinone naturally decreases with age, applying this compound topically is thought to reduce free radical damage and assist in collagen building.

Back to Article

ASIAMS.NET | CONTACT US

© 1999-2012 AsiaMs.Net
No part of the contents of this site may be reproduced without prior written permission.

more ASIAMS