AsiaMs.net » makeup

All Ingredients




May 4, 09:51 am

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 (Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This molecule essentially works by relaxing excessive stimulation of facial muscles, leading to a reduction in superficial lines and wrinkles with regular use.

Adenosine (Powerful Healer)
          This molecule otherwise known as Adenosine Triphosphate (or ATP) is the main energy source for the majority of our cellular and muscular functions, including synthesis of DNA. In a 2009 study, topical application of Adenosine was found to have impressive results in wound healing.

Allantoin (Powerful Healer, Exfoliating, Moisturizer)
          This is a chemical compound found in the comfrey plant that has been shown to possess skin healing and sloughing properties. While it helps the skin to shed its outer epidermal layers it promotes healthy tissue formation and allows for the skin to readily absorb more moisture. It is used to treat wounds, burns, skin ulcers, eczema and any other skin abrasions.

Ascorbyl Glucoside (Protector, Possible Skin Lightener)
          Once Ascorbyl Glucoside permeates the skin, it is broken down into L-ascorbic acid exhibiting the same properties. This includes: high antioxidant activity that assists in collagen synthesis and inhibits melanin production (resulting in mild skin brightening properties).

Arbutin (Powerful Skin-Lightener)
          Extremely popular in Asia, this ingredient is a natural and effective skin lightener. It essentially blocks the skin’s production of melanin.
          Arbutin may not be used in as many US-made products as there are still questions regarding the safety of the ingredient. It is important to note that Arbutin is form of Hydroquinone—a skin-bleaching ingredient that has shown cancer-causing effects and has been banned in some countries. Arbutin, however, has been shown to be much less irritating than hydroquinone and has not yet demonstrated the same degree of harmful effects on the skin.

Bisabolol (Powerful Exfoliating, Healer)
          This essential oil extracted from the chamomile flower works as an effective conditioner in reducing flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin. For hundreds of years Bisabolol has been used traditionally for its anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

Caviar Extract (Enricher)
          We all know caviar as a luxury food served at fancy meals, but what exactly is the hype about it as an ingredient in skin creams? There is no doubt that caviar is chock full of healthy nutrients: Omega-3’s and -6’s, proteins, potassium, selenium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, vitamins A and E and other micorelements. We know the consumption of sea vegetables is highly beneficial for your skin, hair and nails. Whether or not caviar will yield miracle results applied topically is still unknown but it certainly can’t hurt.

Chamomile Flower Extract (Healer, Acne-Fighter)
          These are the active ingredients found in the chamomile flower and have been traditionally used to soothe and heal irritated skin. It is a powerful antioxidant that boasts anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties used for acne, sensitive skin and skin irritation.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (Moisturizer, Mild Skin-Lightener, Healer)
          This is a conditioning salt derived from the licorice plant that has been shown to restore skin suppleness. Studies suggest it may also help inhibit skin’s melanin production making it a mild lightening agent that can prevent against hyper-pigmentation. It also has been shown to help reduce redness and irritation of skin conditions like psoriasis, rosacea and acne.

Glycyrrhetinic Acid (Powerful Protector, Anti-Cancerous)
          This active component in the licorice root has been proven to be so effective it has been used as an alternative to nonsteroidal therapy to treat inflammatory skin diseases. The science behind this miracle ingredient is not clear but it has demonstrated impressive anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcer, anti-allergenic, antiviral, antibacterial, and hepta-protective effects. It has even been found to inhibit the formation of skin tumors.

Hydrogenated Polydecene (Moisturizer, Temporary Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This ingredient is commonly used as a skin moisturizer. Limited research using patients with dry skin was performed to test the effectiveness of this ingredient as a skin moisturizer. After twice a day application over several weeks, significant reduction in wrinkles around the eyes and fine lines were seen in the patients.

Hydrolyzed Pearl Powder (Healer)
          Hydrolyzed Pearl Powder has been long used in Japan for health and beauty uses. It has been known to speed the skin’s natural metabolism, provide glow to the complexion, heal blemishes, minimize pores and reduce redness. These have not been tested.

Linoleic Acid (Moisturizer, Anti-Aging, Temporary Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This fatty acid is most abundantly found in safflower and sunflower oils. It is commonly used in beauty products as an anti-inflammatory, acne reducer, and moisturizing agent. According to research, Linoleic Acid helps to maintain the health of cell membranes, improve their nutrient use and boost cellular metabolism. It also stimulates circulation and suppresses inflammation.
          Used in combination with vitamin C, a study published in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition reported a significant improvement in dryness of aging skin of over 30,000 participants.

Methylsilanol Hydroxyproline Aspartate (Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This amino acid is naturally found in collagen and elastin (the protein responsible for the elasticity of connective tissue fibers). It has also been shown to help prevent damaged tissue from losing its elasticity and texture. For this reason it is often used in stretch-mark creams.

Niacinamide (Skin-Lightener)
          This soluble derivative of Vitamin B3 suppresses melanin from reaching the surface of the skin, resulting in prevention of age spots, freckles, and hyper-pigmentation. According to the British Journal of Dermatology in 2000 Niacinamide has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in the skin, preventing water loss and stimulating circulation.
          The potential anti-aging effects of Niacinamide are promising but comes with some risk. Russian and Japan studies in the late 1980s and early 1990s found Niacinamide to be carcinogenic, neurotoxic—causing genetic mutations in mice.

Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid (Acne-Fighter, Anti-Cancerous)
          Known as NDGA, this potent antioxidant has been established as a powerful topical against acne. This compound has also shown various other anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties. A 2006 study found that this acid suppresses growth in breast cancer cells by inhibiting the function of key receptors.

Oligopeptide-68 (Powerful Skin-Lightener)
          An artificially created peptide that is used to inhibit melanin synthesis and decrease the proteins involved in the pigmentation process. It is touted as being a more powerful and safer skin-lightener than arbutin.

Oryzanol (Powerful Protector, Skin Lightener)
          This anti-oxidant derived from rice bran oil has been shown to slow the progress of melanin pigmentation of the skin by intercepting UV rays at the skin’s surface. It has also shown to protect skin lipids from oxidation and is used to prevent freckles, age spots and skin darkening. Because of its ability to be easily absorbed into the skin, it is considered one of the more effective nutrients in beauty products.

Panthenol (Powerful Moisturizer, Healer, Acne-Fighter)
          A Vitamin B derivative, Panthenol is an effective moisturizer, anti-irritant and wound-healer, which is why it’s often used in sunburn treatment. Because it is deeply absorbed by the skin, it is also used in anti-bacterial acne treatment.

Phytosterols (Powerful Anti-Aging)
          These compounds are found in plants, with the highest concentrations found in vegetable oils, beans and nuts. Applied topically they have shown promising anti-aging benefits to the skin. In a study performed in Germany, various topical treatments were tested on skin for 10 days. The topical treatment that showed the most anti-aging benefits was the one that contained phytosterols and other natural fats. Phytosterols not only prevented the damaging effects of the sun, but actually encouraged new collagen production.

Resveratrol (Wrinkle-Reducer, Anti-Aging, Powerful Protector)
          Resveratrol is an antimicrobial substance produced by plants in response to stress, infection or strong UV radiation. Its anti-oxidant properties exceed that of vitamins E and C, and topical application of this anti-oxidant has shown to protect against UVB skin damage and inhibit UVB oxidative stress.
          In 2008 a study was performed comparing the antioxidant strength of 1% resveratrol with 1% idebenone (a powerful pharmaceutical antioxidant). Idebenone’s benefits include protecting against environmental damage, improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, reducing dryness and smoothing skin texture. The results of the study revealed that resveratrol had 17 times more antioxidant capacity than idebenone.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Acne-Fighter, Collagen-Stimulating, Mild Skin-Lightener)
          This is a relatively new derivative of Vitamin C in the skin care market. It is considered to be a very stable precursor of vitamin C and unlike ascorbic acid (another common vitamin C derivative), which can cause acne, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is considered stable as it waits to convert into ascorbic acid once it is absorbed by the skin. It is thought to be able to treat acne, stimulate collagen and possibly lighten skin.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Powerful Moisturizer, Temporary Wrinkle-Reducer)
          Not to be confused with Hyaluronic acid (which is not absorbed by your skin topically), this common skin care ingredient is popular for its moisturizing abilities by hydrating the skin and also reducing water loss. It can hold more than 4000 times its weight in water. This usually results in a temporary plumping of the skin that can help to minimize the appearance of fine lines. Some skin care products may boast its ability to boost collagen production, but this is not backed by research.

Squalane (Protector)
          Found in shark’s liver and many vegetable oils, squalane is an antioxidant found in our sebum. The amount of squalane we produce peaks in our early 20s and rapidly declines as we age. It has been used to prevent UV damage and age spots.

Tocopherol (powerful protector)
          An incredibly bioavailable form of vitamin E that is easily absorbed by the skin. It was considered one of the most important lipid-soluble antioxidants because of its powerful protective effects of cell membranes from oxidation, thus preventing further skin damage.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Protector)
          A naturally occurring form of Vitamin E that provides powerful protection against the sun’s oxidative damaging effects.
          Tocopheryl acetate is considered a moderate hazard by the Cosmetics database. It should be noted that CIR has found strong evidence that it is a human skin toxicant and in vitro tests on mammalian cells showed positive mutation results linking it to cancer.

Ubiquinone (Protector, Anti-Aging)
          Otherwise known as CoQ10, Ubiquinone is a potent antioxidant found in the body and important for cell functioning and development. As the production of ubiquinone naturally decreases with age, applying this compound topically is thought to reduce free radical damage and assist in collagen building.

Vitis Vinifera (Protector, Exfoliating, Moisturizer)
          Commonly known as grape seed extract, Vitis Vinifera is a powerful anti-oxidant. Its many properties include healing, anti-inflammatory, anti-funfal, anti-microbial, and UV protecting. It also contains Malic Acid, an alpha hydroxy acid which exfoliates the top layers of skin and helps to retain moisture.

ASIAMS.NET | CONTACT US

© 1999-2012 AsiaMs.Net
No part of the contents of this site may be reproduced without prior written permission.

more ASIAMS