AsiaMs.net » makeup

Smashbox Camera Ready BB Cream




May 4, 03:18 PM

Back to Article

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 (Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This molecule essentially works by relaxing excessive stimulation of facial muscles, leading to a reduction in superficial lines and wrinkles with regular use.

Glycyrrhetinic Acid (Powerful Protector, Anti-Cancerous)
          This active component in the licorice root has been proven to be so effective it has been used as an alternative to nonsteroidal therapy to treat inflammatory skin diseases. The science behind this miracle ingredient is not clear but it has demonstrated impressive anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcer, anti-allergenic, antiviral, antibacterial, and hepta-protective effects. It has even been found to inhibit the formation of skin tumors.

Linoleic Acid (Moisturizer, Anti-Aging, Temporary Wrinkle-Reducer)
          This fatty acid is most abundantly found in safflower and sunflower oils. It is commonly used in beauty products as an anti-inflammatory, acne reducer, and moisturizing agent. According to research, Linoleic Acid helps to maintain the health of cell membranes, improve their nutrient use and boost cellular metabolism. It also stimulates circulation and suppresses inflammation.
          Used in combination with vitamin C, a study published in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition reported a significant improvement in dryness of aging skin of over 30,000 participants.

Oryzanol (Powerful Protector, Skin Lightener)
          This anti-oxidant derived from rice bran oil has been shown to slow the progress of melanin pigmentation of the skin by intercepting UV rays at the skin’s surface. It has also shown to protect skin lipids from oxidation and is used to prevent freckles, age spots and skin darkening. Because of its ability to be easily absorbed into the skin, it is considered one of the more effective nutrients in beauty products.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Powerful Moisturizer, Temporary Wrinkle-Reducer)
          Not to be confused with Hyaluronic acid (which is not absorbed by your skin topically), this common skin care ingredient is popular for its moisturizing abilities by hydrating the skin and also reducing water loss. It can hold more than 4000 times its weight in water. This usually results in a temporary plumping of the skin that can help to minimize the appearance of fine lines. Some skin care products may boast its ability to boost collagen production, but this is not backed by research.

Squalane (Protector)
          Found in shark’s liver and many vegetable oils, squalane is an antioxidant found in our sebum. The amount of squalane we produce peaks in our early 20s and rapidly declines as we age. It has been used to prevent UV damage and age spots.

Back to Article

ASIAMS.NET | CONTACT US

© 1999-2012 AsiaMs.Net
No part of the contents of this site may be reproduced without prior written permission.

more ASIAMS